What to Watch For! 51st Dartmouth Relays

LancerTiming’s Meet Information

Girls Accepted Entries

Boys Accepted Entries

Meet Schedule

Beginning Saturday and through the weekend, athletes and teams from all over the Northeast, and some from Canada, will descend on Hanover to compete Dartmouth Relays (66 of 727).jpgat the 51st Annual Dartmouth Relays.  The Relays has been a premiere meet in the Northeast for over 50 years!  The jewel of NH’s regular season.  This is the one time Granite Staters can test their mettle against athletes of this level until New Englands and Indoor Nationals in March.  Notable this year is the schedule change.  With the college meet moving to Friday, the 2-day high school portion will span over Saturday and Sunday.  This should lend to even more competition in the Day 1 events as more teams should be able to make the trip.  Here’s what to watch for in regards to those Granite Staters participating in this weekend’s extravaganza!

Saturday

The 1k, 4×200, Distance and Sprint Medley Relays are the championship events held on Day 1.   Looking first at the 4×200 Relays, look for the ladies from Pinkerton, Exeter, and Central to challenge for top spots. Those same teams should also be factors in the Sprint Medley Relay.  On the boys side, NH#1 Pinkerton and NH D2#1 Windham are entered.  Also look for Newport and Nashua North to be factors as well.  In the Sprint Dartmouth Relays (183 of 727).jpgMedley, Pinkerton once again is entered as well as Souhegan, Merrimack, and Hanover.

In the Distance Medley, perennial contender Souhegan girls are entered, but watch out for Merrimack Valley.  With Sophia Reynolds and Rebenciuc, along with strong 400/800 meter runners, they have the potential to do some major damage. On the boys side, NH distance powers Coe-Brown and Pinkerton are entered, as well as Hanover and Souhegan.

In the 1k for girls, D1 #1 Keene’s Mikayla Randall is entered.  On the boys’ side Pinkerton’s Zach Plaza, NH Outdoor 800m State Champ is also entered.

Sunday

One name to watch could be in the girl’s 55 Dash as Hanover’s Ella Maclean has been the best in NH this season with consistent sub 7.50 performances.  Also watch for top seeds from D1 as both Exeter’s Sydney Lavelle and Concord’s Sarah Waite Dartmouth Relays (604 of 727).jpgare entered.  On the boy’s side, NH is truly represented by their best as South’s Paul Marchand and Pinkerton’s Ryan Dane and Benjamin Fleming are entered along with D2’s best in Hanover’s Kyle Doucette, White Mountains’ Kevin Schanlaber, and Newport’s Jagger Lovely.

In the hurdles, Division 1’s #2 hurdler in Division 1, Exeter’s Camilla McAleer and Salem’s Katya Rojco are entered as well as D2’s top hurdler White Mountains’ Taima Ronish.  On the guys’ side, Pinkerton’s Conor Seleny and Pelham’s John Elie lead the NH contingent.

In the 300, NH ladies are led by Exeter’s Ella “Franchise” Fraser as she has the fastest time in NH.  Joining her among the contenders is D2’s Jennifer Nadig of Oyster River.  On the boys’ side, D1 sends Seleny and Bedford’s Zach Verow as their top entries, while D2 will be represented by Hanover’s Doucette and Windham’s Quinn Cerami.

Hanover’s Christine Aman and Winnacunnet’s Kylee Quinlan, both tops in their respective divisions with times in the 1:41 range, are entered in the 600, as well as Pinkerton’s Macy Graves.  Beginning to go up in distance, Exeter’s Dante Radigonda, who has already posted a 1:24.60 clocking this season, should challenge for a podium spot.  Also entered is the D2 outdoor state 800 champ, Coe-Brown’s Porter Heigis, who has posted a 1:26.32 thus far this season solo.  This event could see 2 Granite Staters medal.

The distance events on the second day at Dartmouth Relays always are a who’s who of distance racing in the Northeast, especially the Mile.  With NH having Keasrage’s Mya Dube entered, this year should not disappoint.  Also look to PCA’s Liza Corso, and Keene’s Randall.  Kate Tugman (Gorham, ME) is the top returner. The boys have a plethora of Granite State talent in the mix led by Nashua North’s Rory Curran.  He is certainly not alone as Oyster River’s Myles Carrico, Coe-Brown’s Dawson Dubois, Concord’s Brayden Kearns, and Winnacunnet’s Jack Taylor also are among the entries.  They will be contending with top returners David Delbonis (Bishop Hendricken, RI) and Henry Farrington (Essex, VT).  Finally, do not overlook Falmouth ME’s Ben Greene as he just popped a 1:56 and change 800 last weekend!

Dartmouth Relays (563 of 727).jpgSouhegan’s Chloe Trudel leads a NH contingent comprised of names like MV’s Reynolds, Winnacunnet’s MacKenna Whelan, Concord’s Morgane Orcutt, Pinkerton’s Meghan Cross.  Defending champion is Reynolds.  As she begins to round into form, we are certainly looking forward to this one!

Fresh off his 8:56 3k, Oyster River’s Andy O’Brien will be the top NH seed in the 2 Mile as NH is certainly well respresented with Winnacunnet’s Colin Donnelly, Keene’s XC Runner of the Year Jake Velazquez, Coe-Brown’s Luke Tkaczyk and freshman Aidan Cox among others.  They will be challenging Hendricken’s Luke Henseler as he is the event’s top returner.

The girls’ Championship High Jump sees a trio of athletes representing NH in Pinkerton’s Emily Lesbert, Milford’s Leslie McGrath and Nashua North sophomore Olivia Mazerolle.  The boys have five in the championship with Oyster River’s Sidonio LaBelle-Brown, Sanborn’s Max Lussier, BG’s Jacob Pacheco, White Mountain’s Jack Parker and North’s Sean Quinlan.

The Long Jump entries on the girls side is topped by Exeter’s Grace Kunysz while D2’s Zoe Onyango (Hanover) and Sanborn’s Kaylen LaChappelle are also entered. Marchand, Schanlaber,  and LaBelle-Brown are also competing in this event along with Windham’s Curtis Shattuck, Pelham’s Dylan Foss, and Concord’s Manolo Feliz.

Look for a NH girl to possibly break the 40′ mark in the shot put as North’s Victoria Conrad and St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski on the entry list. With a season’s best 48’9.5″ Central’s Jassiah Francis is NH’s top entry in the Shot Put.Dartmouth Relays (668 of 727).jpg  Look for Milford’s Emmanual Ughu and Exeter’s Nolan Cross to also contend.

Although the Triple Jump and Pole Vault are events not contested in the NH Winter Track League, there are a handful of Granite Staters ready to mix it up beginning with LaChapelle and Ronish in the Triple Jump.  On the boys side, LaBelle-Brown, and Schanlaber are listed.  In the Pole Vault, Hanover’s Anna Stafford, Merrimack’s Samuel Epstein, Fall Mountain’s Wyatt Lord, Sandborn’s Max Lussier and BG’s Pacheco are scheduled to compete.

Finally, these are the Dartmouth RELAYS! So concluding the track events will be the 4×800 and 4×400 Relays.  Notable entries in the 4×800 on the girls side include Souhegan, Keene, Concord, and Exeter.  Notable entries on the boys’ side are Concord, Coe-Brown, Keene, and North.

On the girls side of things, look to Exeter, Portsmouth and Souhegan in the Girls 4×400, while Merrimack, North and Concord are the top NH entries on the boys’ side.

As with recent years, NHTF will be there taking pics and conducting interviews!!!  Good luck to all!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: