What to Watch For! 50th Dartmouth Relays!

LancerTiming’s Meet Information

Girls Accepted Entries

Boys Accepted Entries

Meet Schedule

USM (92 of 530)Beginning Friday and through the weekend, athletes and teams from all over the Northeast, and some from Canada, will descend on Hanover to compete at the 50th Annual Dartmouth Relays.  The Relays has been the premiere meet in the Northeast for 50 years!  This is the one time Granite Staters can test their mettle against athletes of this level until New Englands and Indoor Nationals March.  Here’s what to watch for in regards to those Granite Staters who are seeded in and around the top 10 in their respective events.

With the graduation of names like Jackie Gaughan and Billy Powers, the Relays represents the first time this season we can see who may be ascending to the top of NH as the names to follow the remainder of this season and beyond.

One name to watch could be in the girl’s 55 Dash as Oyster River’s Devan McClain is the top seed.  Last spring’s Ms. NH Track and Field, Concord’s Grace Devanny is seeded 9th and should also make the final. On the boy’s side Leb’s Ryan Sullivan is the 9th seed in the Dash while Adam Thornton (Merrimack), Ryan Dane (Pinkerton) and Kyle Doucette (Hanover) all sit just outside the top 10 hoping to make the final.

Pinkerton’s Adam Spencer is the top NH seed in the Highs as he is ranked 5th with his teammate Conor Seleny occupying the 9th seed.  Exeter’s Camille Sweet andUSM (270 of 530) South’s Sydney Lewis are ranked 11th and 13th respectively and have realistic potential to make the final.

Devanny will return to arguably her best event, the 300 meters, as the #2 seed.  Pinkerton star Amelia Graves is ranked 6th with OR’s Amelia Concannon immediately behind her as the 7th seed.   Exeter’s Dante Radigonda is tops in NH in the 300 as he is ranked 4th, but also watch for Hanover’s Doucette, who will also be in the heater heat as the 6th seed on his home track.  Looking for second heat magic will be Bedford’s Zach Verow as the 11th seed.

Doucette’s teammate, Colm Seigne leads the Granite State charge in the Boys’ 600 seeded 4th with Keene’s new upstart Sergio Sartini sitting as the 7th seed.  Merrimack’s Elijah Demeo and North’s Bryce Eckenrode are ranked 9th and 10th respectively.   West’s Corinne Robitaille will be contending for the win on the girl’s side as she is seeded 2nd flanked by two athletes from north of the border.  Asia Mercier (Memorial) is seeded 8th.

A trio of NH girls are seeded in the top 10 in the 1k, with Con-Val’s Rachel Hurley (7th), Bedford’s Carly Rinko (9th) and Keene’s Mikayla Randall (10th). One of the big stories of the first half of the season has been the success of Keene’s middle distance core and the Kindopp brothers.  At one time, Aidan held the state lead in 3 events and is seeded 6th with little bro Torin (freshman!) seeded 8th.  North’s Yassine Jakib and Con-Val’s Evan Coyne are both ranked just outside the top 10.

The mile and the 2 mile annually seem to have a spotlight and NH boys seem to be primed in the mile occupying 7 of the top 12 seeds.  Exeter’s Jacob Winslow leads the pack seeded 3rd with North’s Joseph Curran 6th.  Curran has had a strong first half already posting a 4:25 mile in the process. A slew of Granite Staters occupy seeds 9-13 with Aidan O’Hern (Concord), Will Heenan (Londonderry), Jack Taylor (Winnacunnet), Myles Carrico (Oyster River), and Colin Donnelly (Winnacunnet).  Watch Carrico.  Just in his first indoor season, he dropped an impressive, measured 4:12 1500 last weekend.  Built like the stereotypical miler, it will be interesting to see him in his first big time mile.

UNH Indoor #2 (1 of 567)Concord’s Forest MacKenzie is the 2 seed in the 2 Mile facing familiar foes from Rhode Island.  He won’t be alone as his teammate Eli Boesch Dining is seeded 11th.  Fellow Granite Staters, Pinkerton’s Joe Gagnon, North’s Gediyon Prince, MV’s David Reynolds are among the 9 NH boys in the seeded 2 mile.

NH girls may not have the depth in this event, but they own the top seed as Milford’s Lauren Robinson looks to take the title.  Con-Val’s Clare Veverka is ranked 6th and North’s Arianna Braccio is 10th.  NH’s presence may be felt even more in the 2 mile as MV’s Sophia Reynolds and BG’s Caroline Fischer are seeded first and second respectively.  Add in Souhegan’s Chloe Trudel, Exeter’s Violet Sullivan, Pinkerton’s Meghan Cross and Trudel’s teammate Arielle Zlotnick and NH could not only take home the top 2 podium spots, but also crash the top 10.

Moving on to the field events, NH boys occupy the top seeded positions in the High Jump represented by Exeter’s Jake Langevin, Leb’s Sullivan and Oyster River’s Sidonio LeBelle-Brown.  North’s Olivia Mazerolle and South’s Lewis are among the top seeds on the girls’ side.   Exeter’s Sweet is seeded 11th in the Long Jump with Leb’s Sullivan seeded 4th on the boy’s side.   Londonderry’s Patrick Hagearty, NH’s #1 Shot Putter is seeded 6th while St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski, NH’s tops on the girls side, is seeded second.

Although the Triple Jump and Pole Vault are events not contested in the NH Winter Track League, there are a handful of Granite Staters ready to mix it up! Inter-Lakes Emma Wheeler and South’s Julia Zhang are seeded 12th and 13th respectively in the Triple Jump while defending champ, Triston Delicema (North) is the top seed on the boys’ side.    .

In the Pole Vault, Jack Parcher (White Mountains), Jacob Pacheco (BG), Ethan Holt (BG) and Will Tanski (Lebanon) are ranked in the top 10 while Concord’s Hannah Barton is seeded 8th in the girls pole vault.

Finally, these are the Dartmouth RELAYS!  Friday night features the Sprint and Distance Medley Relays.  On the girls’ side, Hanover and Exeter are ranked 2nd andUSM (413 of 530) 10th respectively in the Sprint Medley while Merrimack and Hanover are ranked 8th and 9th for the boys.  In the DMR,  Coe-Brown, Milford and Souhegan are seeded 5th, 6th, and 7th for the girls while Coe-Brown and Souhegan are ranked 5th and 15th respectively for the boys.

On the girls side of things, Oyster River is ranked 5th in the 4×400, while Pinkerton and Souhegan are both seeded in the top 10 in the 4×800.  On the boys side, NH has Pinkerton, Windham, and Oyster River ranked in the top 10 in the 4×200 and Nashua South in the 4×400.   Winnacunnet, Nashua North, and Concord are seeded in the top 10 in the 4×800.

On Saturday, Merrimack, Pinkerton and Exeter are seeded 6th, 7th, and 9th respectively in the Boys 4×200 while Oyster River, Exeter, and BG are seeded 2nd, 11th, and 13th for the girls.  Exeter and OR girls are also ranked 3rd and 6th in the girls 4×4 as are Pinkerton (9th) and Bedford (10th).  Nashua North is the NH highest seed on the boys’ side seeded at 12th.   South is seeded 3rd in the girls 4×800 while Winnacunnet is NH’s top seed at 4th.

As with recent years, NHTF will be there taking pics and conducting interviews!!!  Good luck to all!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: