SHOWDOWN SATURDAY! 2019 MOC PREVIEW!

Girls Performance Lists

Boys Performance Lists

MOC Meet Hub


Last week the Divisional Championships were all about individual sacrifice for the team goal of winning a state championship.  Some athletes were holding back in certain events or tired Div II State Championship 2019-172from running multiple races and relays.That won’t be the case this weekend!  With no team scoring at the Meet of Champions, individuals will focus on their best events and relays in hopes of placing in the top 6 and qualifying for the New England Championships, June 8th at Thornton Academy up in Saco, Maine.  As with last week, we will be set up for livestreaming, taking pics, doing interviews to continue celebrating the track and field kids of NH!!!

Girls

Salem freshman Autumn Aronofsky truly arrived this past weekend as she claimed her first outdoor Division 1 State 100m title.  To claim her first NH State title, she willl have to take down the current Division 2 queen, Oyster River’s Devan McClain  and that certainly is easier said than done.  McClain returns in the 200 where she is the  #2 seed behind 2018 Miss NH Track and Field Grace Devanny (Concord), who is the number 1  seed by almost a second. 

By the 200, Devanny , the state record holder in the 400, should have already won one title.  This will be her last meet on NH soil as a high schooler, can she further drop her own state record?  Aronofsky is the ranked 2nd at a not-too-shabby 57.63. 

Div I State Championship 2019-231Last week, West’s Corinne Robitaille absolutely dropped a time of 2:13.60 winning the 800 fresh.  She will be hard to beat here, and if someone can push her, she can really set herself up for great positioning for New Englands next week.  

One of the most anticipated events has to be the girls 1600 as 2 triple crown winners from last week with face off.  Who really has the edge?  Kearsarge’s Mya Dube is seeded at 4:56.19, which she ran solo at the Wilderness League meet 2 weeks ago closing in 69.  BG’s Caroline Fischer certainly has the edge in experience and is seeded at 5:01.17.  They faced off at Black Bear last month in the 3200 where Fischer dropped a monster move mid-race gaining the necessary separation to win.  Don’t be surprised if Dube is ready for this move this week setting up a barn-burner of a last lap! Also, don’t be surprised if Milford’s Lauren Robinson makes her presence known as well!  She has a knack for this kind of thing!

Fischer is slated to double back to the 3200 where she and Con-Val’s Rachel Hurley  as the 2 are seeded at sub-11:00.  Don’t count out MV freshman Sophia Reynolds as she is seeded third at 11:00.

Looking at Hurdle entries, D1 definitely has the edge here as South’s Sydney Lewis, Bedford’s Sheridan McFadden, and Salem’s Katya Rojco are seeded 1-2-3 in the Highs.  The 300 Hurdles sees Pinkerton’s Amelia Graves will be once again taking on Rojco.Div I State Championship 2019-302

Relays can still be a tad bit of a puzzle as some schools truly rest and load them up to make it to New Englands, while others empty them out to keep kids fresh for their individual events.  Oyster River girls 4×100 will certainly be loading it up as they took down the D2 record last week and will assuredly have their sites on the state record of 48.68.  In the girls 4×400, will Winnacunnet break the 4:00 barrier?  They may have to as they have a pack of schools on their heels seeded at 4:04 or faster.   Keene and Souhegan will have a D1/D2 showdown in the 4×800 as their seed times are separated by less than a second.

Look for some great competition in the High Jump as Alvirne’s Skyler Bomba, South’s Lewis have the top seeds of 5’4″ with a slew of other “names” seeded at 5’2″.  The pole vault is similar with a pair of Londonderry Lancers, Madolyn Croteau and Suzie Moore both Div I State Championship 2019-148seeded at 10’6″.

The horizontals sees Exeter’s Camille Sweet and South’s Julia Zhang continuing their D1 rivalry into MOCs in both the Long and Triple. D3’s Champ Emma Wheeler (Inter-Lakes) and D2’s Champ Kaylen LaChappelle are hoping to crash their party in the Triple.  Don’t count out LaChappelle, Rojco, or Exeter’s Kelsey Peirce in the Long Jump either.

Divisional showdowns are rampant in the throws.  North’s Victoria Conrad has a foot cushion in the Shot over D2 Champ Mady Buchalski (St. Thomas).  Milford’s Robyn Krafft and Hollis/Brookline’s Lily Jackson, both of D2, are the top 2 seeds in the discus by more than 10 feet.  While in the javelin, North’s Aliana Mercedes is top seed by 4 feet with Oyster River’s Corinne Quaglieri the second seed.


BoysDiv I State Championship 2019-214

This year, there might not be many divisional showdowns as Division 1 dominates the top seeds in all but 3 events.  With those 3 all being field events, it looks as if the MOCs will be a bit of a repeat of the D1  meet from last week on the track with D2 and D3 hoping to make their presence known.

Can Exeter’s Jack McSweeney confirm he is the best in NH by capturing the state title in the 100???  The 10.89 he dropped last week yells loudly to this likelihood!  McSweeney returns as the 2 seed in the 200 behind D1 Champ Pinkerton’s Conor Seleny.

The 400 will see Bedford’s Zach Verow and Exeter’s Dante Radigonda renewing their rivalry.  This might be an event which D2 may make their presence known as D2 Champ Con-Val’s Del Bonsu-Anane and Goffstown’s Sean Leahy will be right with them.

Pinkerton’s Zach Plaza enjoys the top seed at 1:55.78 in the 800.  He is followed by Winnacunnet’s Jack TaylorDiv I State Championship 2019-313Keene’s Aidan Kindopp.  With the top 13 in this event seeded at 2:00 or better, the 800 will be ultra-competitive and might be another event where we see D2 and D3 make some noise as well.  Also considering most of these competitors will be doubling back from the 4×800, the seeds coule be majorly shook up!

The 1600 should see Jake Winslow drop…a…time!  He is in a class by himself.  Expect him to take the lead right away.  The real battle will be the the top 6 qualifiers for New Englands as seeds 4 through 8 are separated by only 2 seconds.  Winslow is slated to return in the 3200 in attempt to be a double state champion.  It will be interesting to see how this plays out compared to last week as the top 7 seeds are dominated by D1 athletes.

Pinkerton’s Adam Spencer is the top seed in both the High Hurdles and 300 Hurdles. Concord’s Manolo Feliz and North’s Nasir Perry join Spencer with seed times under 15 seconds.  Spaulding’s Adrian Sutton and Pinkerton’s Seleny are the 2nd and 3rd seeds in the 300, but don’t count out D2 champ John Elie (Pelham) in either hurdle events as the D2 double champ is seeded 4th in both.

Merrimack, Pinkerton and Exeter will battle out in the 4×100 which will assuredly come down to who has the best continuity as all three enjoy seed times in the 43s.  Exeter, Pinkerton and Bedford will be rollling in the 4×400 as will Keene and Winnacunnet in the 4×8.Div II State Championship 2019-328

D2 enjoys the top seeds in both vertical jumps as Oyster River’s Sidonio LaBelle-Brown is seeded at 6’5″ in the High Jump.  BG’s Ethan Holt is at 6’4.25″.  Portsmouth’s Chris Mood is the favorite in the Pole Vault at 14’0″ with D3’s Jack Parker (White Mountains) seeded second at 13’1″.

Lebanon’s Ryan Sullivan’s 21’10” is the tops in the Long Jump.  South’s Paul Marchand and Inter-Lakes Eli Dupigny are the other 2 with 21 foot leaps this season.  Pinkerton’s Joron Harrell will have company in the Triple this week as LaBelle-Brown broke through with a 44’+ hop, skip and jump last week at D2s.

The throws should be the Patrick Hagearty (Londonderry) show as he is the top seed in both the Shot and Discus. Merrimack’s Jared Dyer and D3 Champ Sam Bailey are both seeded above 50′ in the shot.  Bailey (Wilton) is also the 3rd in the Discus with fellow D3 compatriot Campbell’s Joshua Hoffman,who is seeded second.   BG’s Jacob Pacheco is the favorite in the javelin at 173’0″ with Somersworth’s Brogan Bonsaint seeded at 164’8″.

Good luck to all!!!  Enjoy UNH!! Remember this weekend is a product of what we can create as one solid Track and Field Community.  Thank the officials, thank LancerTiming, thank meet management, thank UNH, thank your coaches!  Without everyone doing their part, this could not happen!

Also, notice to coaches to try to get your scratches for track events in prior to 2:30pm.  Field event scratches can happen at the field event.  Thanks!

Leave a Reply

2 thoughts on “SHOWDOWN SATURDAY! 2019 MOC PREVIEW!”

%d bloggers like this: