Results & Highlights for 12/27-12/28: UNH Pics + AM Session Video

Friday, 12/27

Dartmouth

Girls Results

  • Hanover’s Ella Maclean continues to dominate the Dash winning in 7.49
  • Keene girls win 2 out of 3 relays, including 4×8 in 10:11.01
  • Thetford’s Grace Davis clears 5’4″
  • Alvirne’s Molly O’Donnell wins Long Jump with a 16;6.75″ leap.
  • Hanover’s Zoe Onyango takes 2nd in  both Long Jump and Dash
  • Kearsarge’s Kate Cochran places second to St. Johnsbury’s Lilly Leach in the High Hurdles with a 9.68
  • Keene wins with 56 points

Boys Results

  • White Mtns Kevin Schanlaber wins Dash with a D2 #2 7.79; also wins the Long Jump soaring to 21’3.75″
  • Alvirne’s Devante McKoy-Sophes drops into the 36’s in the 300 holding off Coe-Brown’s Porter Heigis
  • Coe-Brown boys debute in the 1500 with Dawson Dubois and Luke Tkaczyk going 1-2 4:13.55 and 4:14.66 respectively.
  • Newport’s Mason Martell continues a strong early season with another win in 7.95
  • Central’s Jassiah Francis wins Shot Put with a 47’3.25″ bomb!
  • Merrimack wins a close one with the top 3 teams separated by only 4 points.  Keene was 3 points back while Coe-Brown was only 1 point behind Keene!

Boston Holiday Challenge

Results

  • North’s Rory Curran places 2nd in 1 Mile in 4:23.95
  • BG’s Fiona Doherty places 9th in the 1 Mile in 5:24.93
  • North’s Paul Marchand places 3rd in Dash in 6.66 and 5th in Long Jump with a 20’10” hop
  • North’s Abby Coy places 8th in HJ clearing 5’1″ and LJ with a 16’1.25″
  • Pinkerton’s Zach Plaza places 5th in the 600 with a 1:25.11
  • BG’s Grace Jones placed 3rd in Long Jump woth a leap of 17’00.25″
  • Pelham’s John Elie palces 4th in the High Hurdles in 7.67
  • Pinkerton places 2nd in the 4×200 in 1:32.55 and 3rd in the 4×400 in 3:35.40

Saturday December 28

Plymouth

Girls Results

  • Salem’s Katya Rojco wins again in the High Hurdles with a 9.35
  • Gilford’s Natalie Fraser moves up D2 Battlenotes with a 44.81 in the 300
  • Souhegan’s chloe Trudel continues strong season winning the 1500 in 4:54.65
  • Milford’s Robyn Krafft wins Shot Put
  • Milford edges MV 51 to 49

Boys Results

  • MV’s seth Baylus continues to improve winning the Dash in 6.81 and 300 in 39.18
  • Mascenics’s Landen Vaillancourt wins 1k in 2:47.02
  • Bow wins 2 out of 3 relays!
  • Salem’s Owen Gormley tosses a bomb of a throw (48’10”) winning the shot
  • Top 4 teams separated by 3 points!!!  Salem wins with 46, Bow 2nd, Milford 3rd and MV 4th.

UNH AM Session

Pics

Girls Results

  • OR’s Jennifer Nadig wins Dash in 7.80
  • PCA’s Liza Corso wins 1k in 4:07.30
  • OR’s Lily Doody wins a close one over Campbell’s Cassie Hemming in the 1500 in 5:19.19
  • OR continues to dominate High Hurdles with Evelym Fischer and Charlotte Cousins going 1-2 in 9.53 and 9.63 respectively
  • St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski throws 37’11.25″ to win the Shot
  • Oyster River wins another one with 64 points!

Boys Results

  • Pembroke goes 1-2-3 in the Shot Put with James Dupuis (38’1.5″), Tyler May (37’2.75″), and Peter Landry (36;6″)
  • Oyster River goes 1-2-3 in the 1k with Owen Fleischer (2:42.55), Andy O’Brien (2:43.23), and Henry Duisberg (2:44.15)
  • Freshman Edwen Rodriguez (West) wins Dash in 6.89
  • Pembroke takes the meet!!!  Wins with 67 points!

UNH PM Session

Pics

Girls Results

  • Exeter goes 1-2-3 in the Dash with Sydney Lavelle (7.74), Ella Franchise (7.83), and Grace Kunysz (7.91)
  • Fraser comes back to win the 300 in 44.60
  • Bedford’s Carly Rinko wins a close one over Exeter’s Ali McFarland in 5:02.50
  • Exeter goes 1-2 in the Highs with Camilla McAleer (9.32) and Sabrina Sherman (9.90)
  • Pinkerton’s Emily Lesbert clears 5’2″
  • North’s Victoria Conrad wins shot easily with a toss of 37’9.25″

Boys Results

  • Bedford’s Zach Verow sweeps the Dash and 300
  • Bedford’s Patrick McDonald wins the Highs in 8.21
  • Concord sweeps the middle distance events with John Murphy (1500), Brayden Kearns (1000), and Martin O’Sullivan (1:31.68)
  • BG’s Jacob Pacheco wins HJ in 6’0″
  • Exeter frosh Adam Roy wins Long Jump
  • Bedford’s Adam Roy wins Shot with a 45’10” toss
  • Bedford wins with 65.5 points

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: