Recap! Replay! Interviews! 2019 MOCs!

MOCs Meet Hub

Girls Results Courtesy of LancerTiming 

Boys Results Courtesy of LancerTiming

Interviews


Congratulations New Hampshire Track and Field Community!  Held at UNH with the BIG…SCREEN, the 2019 Meet of Champions had to be one of the best ever!  Thanks to the organizers, UNH, state officials, NHIAA and LancerTiming for teaming up to The full fields created close competitions across all disciplines which led to exciting moment after exciting moment producing a new state record…again!  By virtue of their top 6 finishers, NH certainly is sending a phenomenal team to Thornton Academy in Saco, Maine to defend home turf for this coming Saturday’s 74th New England Championships.  Make sure you come out and support the 603!!!

But that is next weekend, and the future should not overshadow the showdowns we witnessed this past weekend!  On the track, the 4x8s led off in style as the Souhegan girls continued to rule the event, winning in a time of 9:46.10 over their D2 competitors Coe-Brown (9:47,77) and Keene (9:49.15).   On the boys side, it was Winnacunnet, defending their 2018 MOC title in 7:59.09 over D1 champ Keene which ran 8:02.87.

The High Hurdles was one of the showdown events and with Billy Powers graduated, his heir apparent Pinkerton’s Adam Spencer, did not disappoint winning 14.85 to the new heir apparent, D2 Pelham’s John Elie second in 14.92.  On the girls side, it was Salem’s Katya Rojco running a clean ten hurdles to take the title in 15.80 over Bedford sophomore Sheridan McGadden.  Watch this rivalry develop as both will be ready next week and beyond!

Thinking about the future, look no further than the girls’ 100 as Rojco’s teammate, freshman phenom Autumn Aronofsky claimed her first of what we think will be many NH State titles with a time  of 12.74.  To demonstrate her range, she rolled to second in the 400 in 57.28.  That particular 400 saw NH’s future but also its incredible present, as Concord senior and reigning Miss NH Track and Field, Grace Devanny re-set her state record winning with a 55.42 clocking!  She returned in the 200, her last individual event on NH soil as a prep star, to win rather easily in 25.52,  For good measure, she blazed her anchor leg in the 4×400.  A perfect way to end an historic scholastic career.

By comparison, parody was the theme on the boys side of the sprint events as the three events saw three different champs.  Exeter’s Jack McSweeney continued his winning ways as he won, into a 2.9 mph headwind, in 11.58.  Bedford’s Zach Verow would repel hard driving Remy Beaujouan (Plymouth) to win the 400 with a 49.79 to 49.95.  In the 200, Pinkerton’s Conor Seleny took the title with a 22.94 clocking.  This on short rest as he had already claimed the 300 Hurdles in 39.53 over D1 rival Spaulding’s Adrian Sutton and D2 king Pelham’s Elie.

The girls 300 hurdles saw another freshman phenom take the title as Exeter’s Sydney Lavelle outleaned Bedford senior Brianna CoCo 45.91 to 45.95.  Salem’s Rojco was right there as well in 46.06.

The girls 1600 was dubbed THE race to watch as a pair of divisional triple crown winners would square off and it did not disappoint.  Kearsarge’s Mya Dube and BG’s Caroline Fischer ran lock step essentially the entire way with Dube able to hold off Fischer to win 4:53.59 to 4:54.67.  They literally towed the field which saw the top five under 5:04 with Portsmouth Christian’s Liza Corso, Con-Val’s Clare Veverka and Milford’s Lauren Robinson placing 3-4-5 respectively.

West’s Corinne Robitaille essentially copied her D2 Championship run a week ago to win the 800 unchallenged in 2:13.77.  Look for her next week, as it will be exciting to see what she can do with some company.   The 3200 did not disappoint as D2 put on a show with MV’s Sophia Reynolds, Souhegan’s Chloe Trudel and Con-Val’s Rachel Hurley battled throughout.  Reynolds would win with a kick in 10:57.99 to Trudel’s 11:00.52 and Hurley’s 11:04.12.

Exeter’s Jake Winslow, Mr. Triple Crown, elected to take the 800 off the menu to focus on winning both the 1600 and 3200.  His goal in the 16, was to run fast and he certainly set a blistering early pace.  We would fade slightly, but it was still an incredible as he posted a 4:14.82 solo effort.  Only Campbell’s Jeffrey Allen went with him and that gamble paid off as Allen took second breaking 4:20 to run 4:19.68.  Winslow would return in the 3200 which arguably was the race of the day made by MV’s David Reynolds trademark final 150  meter kick.  He certainly surprised Winslow, who was cruising to a 9:19.60 victory, but Reynolds literally dove across the line to put Winslow’s win in question.  How close was it?  Check the results, Reynolds clocked 9:19.61.  Concord’s Forest MacKenzie was third outleaning his teammate Eli Boesch Dining 9:21.39 to 9:21.74.

Pinekrton’s Zach Plaza took advantage in the 800 to win with a 1:57.34 over Winnacunnet’s Jack Taylor (1:58.14) and a hard charging D2 Champ, Coe-Brown’s Porter Heigis (1:58.22).

The relays saw the Oyster River girls come within an eye-blink of the state record (48.68) to claim the title in 48.78.  The Pinkerton boys would redeem themselves from last week winning in 43.01 to a hard-charging Merrimack’s 43.14.  The Winnacunnet girls continued their winning ways as they took the 2019 title in 4:01.14 while the Pinkerton won the boys side in 3:27.95.

The field events produced just as much drama as the track, Coe-Brown’s Jon Thorn and Londonderry’s Patrick Hagearty put on a show in a back and forth seesaw battle which culminated with Thorn winning on a 53’9″ bomb, a 4 foot personal record.  Hagearty unleashed bombs of his own to finish a comfortable second with a 52’9″ mark.  Hagearty engaged in another battle as he and Campbell’s Joshua Hoffman were only separated by 3 inches in the discus!  Hoffman has to be one of this year’s most improved athletes in the state as he took this one 146’8″ to Hagearty’s 146’5″.     The javelin saw favorite BG’s Jake Pacheco win with a toss of 171’6″.  Watch this event next year as the entire top 5 return!

The girls throws saw a pair of D2 athletes take the shot and discus.  St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski won the shot as she was the only athlete to eclipse 40 feet while Milford’s Robyn Krafft took the Discus with a toss of 117’8″.  The javelin saw North’s Aliana Mercado win with a chuck of 120’5″.

Milford continued its success in the field events as their sophomore Leslie McGrath won an exciting High Jump competition clearing 5’6″ to freshman Olivia Mazerolle’s (North) 5’4″ clearance.  A similar competition took place in the pole vault with Skyler Bomba of Alvirne cleared 11’0″ to win.  McGrath’s teammate, Renee Wilson would take the NH title in the Long Jump while Kingswood’s Caitlin Carpenter surprised with the 34’11” win.

The boys pole vault saw Portsmouth’s Chris Mood continue his dominance to win with a 14’1″ clearance.  Lebanon’s Ryan Sullivan would win another close battle in the High Jump clearing 6’4″ to win on judgement over Exeter’s Jake Langevin.  Sullivan would be a double NH State Champion as he also won the Long Jump soaring 21’2.5 inches.  Inter-Lakes Eli Dupigny actually tied this distance but Sullivan won the title when comparing their second longest jumps. Wow!  In the boys Triple, hometown favorite Oyster River Sidonio LaBelle-Brown took leaped to a 43’10.5″ victory.

Great job NH!!!!  Good luck at New Englands!

 

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: