51st Dartmouth Relays Recap, Results, Interviews, Pics

Results Courtesy of LancerTiming

Girls Complete Results

Boys Complete Results

PICS!!!

Interviews Below


What a tradition and what a meet for New Hampshire athletes!  The Dartmouth Relays is a staple of New Hampshire Indoor Track and Field.  Many New IMG_9761.jpgHampshire schools bring their most talented athletes with the opportunity to run against the best the northeast has to offer.  This year did not disappoint.

As mentioned in the preview, new this year was the schedule change pushing the high school events to Saturday and Sunday.  On the docket for Saturday with regards to championship events included the 4x200s, Sprint Medley and Distance Medley Relays as well as the 1ks.

Boys led things off in each event this year and Pinkerton 4×200 began the championship events in record breaking form coming within an eyelash of the state record while setting a new meet record with a 1:32.05 clocking.  The Exeter girls made it a NH sweep of the 4×2’s as they won comfortably in 1:48.65.

The 1000 meters saw Keene once again represent as tops in NH with Torin Kindopp and Mikayla Randall each earning 2nd places in 2:34.74 and 3:04.83 respectively.  Both used opposing tactics in their races as Kindopp used a strong last lap while Randall led from the gun, pushing the pace daring anyone to pass her.

The DMRs were next.  Coe-Brown placed 2nd in 10:50.68 after battling for the first half with eventual winner Bishop Hendricken (RI).  Pinkerton also ran well to place 4th in 11:05.49.  On the girls side, Souhegan came away with the title in 12:52.79 with Merrimack Valley making it a 1-2 NH sweep posting a 12:59.89.  In the other ‘medley’, Pinkerton and Merrimack boys went 2-3 in the Sprint Medley Relay (SMR) posting times of 3:41.47 and 3:43.67 respectively.  Exeter girls won the SMR in 4:18.60 serving notice the Lady Hawks were there to compete for the team title.  There has never been a girls team from NH which won the team championship at Dartmouth Relays.

IMG_9579.jpgMoving onto Sunday, all field events were in play.  Nashua South’s Paul Marchand continued his stellar season placing 2nd in the Long Jump with a leap of 21’6″.  Kevin Schanlaber of White Mountains placed 4th also breaking 21′.  On the girls side, top NH finisher was Milford’s Renee Wilson, who placed 4th with a jump of 17’0.75″.

In the High Jump, Oyster River’s Sidonio LaBelle-Brown placed second off the tie breaker clearing 6’2″ while BG’s Jacob Pacheco placed 6th clearing 6’0″.  The girls saw Wilson’s teammate Leslie McGrath place 2nd clearing 5’4″.

In the Shot Put, Central’s Jassiah Francis was the top NH finisher tossing the rock 45’11.25″ while North’s Victoria Conrad edged out St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski by a half an inch with a mark of 36’6.5″.

Schanlaber and LaBelle-Brown also placed 4th and 5th in the Triple Jump while Sanborn’s Kaylen LaChapelle placed 5th as NH’s top finisher. Finally in the Pole Vault Pacheco returned to clear 13’0″ to place 2nd as NH’s top finisher.

Returning to the track, the first finals of the day were in the Dash and Hurdles.   Pinkerton sprint crew continued their great meet as Benjamin Fleming was NH’s top finisher placing 7th in 6.76.  Hanover’s Ella Maclean has certainly layed early claim to the title of NH Sprint Queen as she lowered her PR to 7.43, placing 2nd.  While in the Hurdles,  it was Pelham’s John Elie winning his first Dartmouth Relays title in a school record time of 7.60.  Top finisher on the girls’ side was Oyster River’s Evelyn Fischer, who placed 3rd in 9.14.

Two non-traditional indoor events, the 400 and 800 are contested at the Dartmouth Relays. In the 400, Newport’s Ryder Lovely was NH’s top finisher with a 54.99 while on the girls’ side, Winnacunnet’s Kaitlyn Lennox clocked 65.83. In the 800, it was Concord’s Martin O’Sulivan who placed 4th in 2:02.47 and Exeter’s Grace Mercier placedIMG_9387.jpg 3rd in 2:25.16 on the girls side.

In the traditional 300, Pinkerton’s Conor Seleny continued his fine sprinting placing 2nd in 36.04 while Exeter’s Ella Fraser scored a valuable 6 points placing 3rd in 43.03.  Oyster River’s Jennifer Nadig was a close 4th in 43.11.

The 600 was the Granite State show as NH took 5 of the top 6 places.  Exeter’s Dante Radigonda led from gun to tape clocking a blistering school record of  1:22.40.  Radigonda’s time is the 8th fastest in the country this season! He was chased by Coe-Brown’s Porter Heigis who placed 2nd in 1:24.12.  Dover’s Ryan Moyer was 4th in 1:25.46, Merrimack’s Elijah Demeo was 5th and Winnacunnet’s Ryan Walker was 6th.  On the girls side, Memorial’s Asia Mercier was the top NH finisher placing 5th with a time of 1:41.65.

The historical Mile saw North’s Rory Curran fight valiantly to place 3rd in 4:22.98 as Keasarge’s Mya Dube did the same placing 3rd in 5:09.41.  In the 2 Mile, Winnacunnet’s Colin Donnelly, racing patiently, was NH’s top finisher placing 4th in 9:42.27, while on the girls side, in one of the more exciting races of the day, Souhegan’s Chloe Trudel placed a close 2nd in 11:03.03.

IMG_0234.jpgThe 4×800 saw Coe-Brown run 8:22.10 and place 2nd once again to Bishop Hendricken, but Exeter girls picked up another valuable 6 points placing 3rd in 10:21.26.  This set up a showdown with Massachusett’s Newton North as both teams were only separated by 1 point heading into the final event, the 4×400.

Exeter girls would have to wait just a bit longer, as the boys would contest the 4×400 first with Keene being NH’s top finisher in 3:38.86.  To add to the drama both Exeter and Newton North were in the same heat, the fastest heat and throughout the legs were not separated by much.  Newton North did have a slight gap going into the third leg, but Exeter’s Fraser closed that gap as both schools handed off simultaneously battling for the lead around the first turn (rubbing is racing).  In the end, Newton North was able to pull away for the event and meet championship.  Exeter placed 3rd in the event, but 2nd in the 49 school meet.  Pinkerton boys were the top NH team placing 2nd overall.  Congrats to all!

Special thanks to Dartmouth and the Hanover community for once again hosting schools from all over the Northeast and a few from Quebec.  Special thanks also to LancerTiming.  Once again, they pove why they are the best in the biz!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: