2018 Black Bear Invite Recap, Meet Video, Interviews, Results!

Girls Results      Girls Team Scores

Boys Results      Boys Team Scores

Results Courtesy of Speed Sport Timing

Black Bear Interviews!

Dave Scannell Pics

On a one of the better weather days for track and field in NH this spring, athletes from across all three divisions descended on Coe-Brown and took full advantage of the opportunity.  The rust is certainly beginning to come off from a long winter, as performances continue to improve.  Click on this link our Black Bear Meet Hub where you will find full results (posted), and later today links to interviews and photos. Below the recap is the full meet video in two parts. We of course would like to thank Willem Verweij Physical Therapy as the sponsor of this week’s hub!


Girls

After coming close a year ago, Nashua South ladies brought home the Black Bear team title in true team fashion spraying points over across the sprints, jumps and distance events.  Sydney Lewis led the Lady Panthers by contributing 20.50 points via her win in the High Jump (5’4″), second place in the 100 (12.93) and the winning 4×100 relay team.  Lewis was supported by Julia Zhang’s Triple Jump (33’8″) win, Cali Coffin’s win in the 3200 (11:01), Crismeily Borg’s second place in the 200m (26.70), 4th place in the 4×400 (4:27.02) and 2nd place in the 4×800 (10:13.97).

Sanborn freshmen phenom Kristina Allard also had a great day winning the 100 (12.80) and Long Jump (16’10.75″).  Allard along with Meg Sheehan, who placed 3rd in the Shot Put (33’2″) and 2nd in the Discus (122’0″), to lead Sanborn to the runner-up finish.

By virtue of her win in the Shot Put and meet record setting win in the Discus, Coe-Brown senior Kathleen Collins was voted Outstanding Athlete of the Meet.  The meet record was the only one set on the day on the girls’ side. Collins led the Lady Bears, who also spread points across the throws and distance events to place a surprising third.

Concord’s Grace Devanney had a phenomenal day of her own.  The Crimson Tide junior, who won the 400 (57.83), 200 (25.86), and contributed to two of Concord’s scoring relays, seemed to simply be on another level.  She will be one to watch over these next six weeks.

West’s Corinne Robitaille steadily pulled away to take the competitive 800 in 2:19.78.  Souhegan’s Elise Lambert placed 2nd (2:22.18) while Moultonborough’s Rebeca Velie placed 3rd (2:24.51).  In the 1600, Raymond’s Anna Harmon led from gun to tape o win in 5:11.91.

In the hurdles, St. Thomas junior Adrienne Bevins made it two consecutive weeks winning the Highs in 16.28.  Portsmouth’s Sarah Morin won the 300 meter hurdles in 49.61.

To wrap up the field events, Plymouth freshman Hannah Meier won the Javelin with a 105’7″ toss, while there was a literal tie for the win in the Pole Vault between Concord’s Hannah Barton and Londonderry’s Madolyn Croteau who both cleared 9’0″ with the same number of misses over the previous heights.


Boys

In their debut as a full squad at the Black Bear, the Concord Crimson Tide won the team title comfortably also spreading points across several events and disciplines especially the hurdle and distance events.  Jacob Nichol 2 won the 300 Hurdles in 41.70 and placed 4th in the Highs in 16.68, while teammate Manolo Feliz took the Highs in 15.63 and placed 6th in the 300 Hurdles.  The Crimson Tide distance crew took care of the rest as Colin Conery (1:58.42), Aidan O’Hern (2:03.35), and Nate Nichols (2:06.30) all scored in the 800.  Forest MacKenzie (9:42.70) placed second in the 3200 and Matt O’Brien placed 5th in the 1600 (4:30.74) .  Concord also placed 2nd in the 4×800 and 4×400 meter relays.  Scoring the bulk of their points in the hurdles and field events, Portsmouth placed 2nd overall.

Individually, Sanborn’s Kashief Bogannam was voted Outstanding Athlete of the Meet by virtue of his win in the 100 (11.57), and second places in the 400 (52.76) and Triple Jumps (41’7.5″) while contributing to their 4th place 4×100 team.  Merrimack’s Brian Genet also had a phenomenal day as he won the 200 (23.26) and Long Jumps (19’4.25″) while contributing to the winning 4×400 and 3rd place 4×100 meter relay teams.  Londonderry’s Patrick Hagearty was the highlight in the throws as he swept the Shot and Discus with tosses of 45’8″ and 139’0″ respectively.

Con-Val’s Del Bonsu-Anane won the 400 in 51.66 while Ian Daly (Inter-Lakes) got the push he needed as he rolled to victory in the 800 with a 1:57.55 clocking.  Nashua North’s duo of David Vorbach and Max Ireland swept the 1600 and 3200 in 4:21.48 and 9:34.40 respectively.  Somersworth’s Zach Andrews won the Javelin with a 152’0″ while Milford’s Will Shepard defeated CBNA’s Tyler Troy on less misses as they both cleared 12’6″.  The only meet record to fall on the boys’ side was Nashua North’s 4×800 which clocked 8:14.89.

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: